TERMS & CONDITIONS

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Preamble

 

This Policy has been designed in accordance with the statutory provisions of the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (Regulation 2016/679) (hereinafter “GDPR”) which shall enter in force on May 25, 2018.

The Company TERRA NATION SA (hereinafter referred to as "Company") has as its object the design and marketing of beach products and for that purpose it maintains an online store http://www.terra-nation.com Its headquarters is Tirtaiou Avenue Afidnai Zip Code 19013 and this is also the address on which to address any correspondence. The Company's website address is http://www.terra-nation.com (hereinafter referred to as the "Site"). The phone number is +30 22950 23111. If any user who enters the Site has any questions regarding this Policy, he may contact the Company and via e-mail at gdpr@resoul.gr

This Policy describes the way in which the Company uses and protects the personal data (hereinafter the “Personal Data”) of the individuals (hereinafter the “Data Subjects”) which are communicated to the Company when Data Subjects either using the services provided through the Website or using the services provided by the Company (contracts with employees of the Company). This Policy also describes the way in which the Company collects, transfers, processes, uses and discloses the Personal Data of the Data Subjects and determines its policies regarding the secure processing of Personal Data. By providing your Personal Data to the Company (either directly or allowing another person to do so on your behalf), the Data Subjects agree that this Policy will apply to the way that the Company uses their Personal Data and the Data Subjects consent to the Company collecting, transferring, processing, using and disclosing their Personal Data, as detailed in this Policy. In case that the Data Subjects do not agree with any part of this Policy, they must not provide their Personal Data. If the Data Subjects do not provide the Company with Personal Data or withdraw a consent that they have given under this Policy, this may affect Company’s ability to provide services to them or negatively impact the services the Company can provide to them.

This Policy does not in any way cover the relations between the Data Subjects who use the Company's Website and any services that are not subject to the control of the Company or owned by the Company. In view of the nature and the great amounts of information on the internet, the Company shall not be responsible in any case, including, without limitation, in cases of the Company's negligent act or omission, for any kind of damages sustained by the Data Subjects who use the sites, services, selections and contents of the Company's Website on their own initiative and being aware of the terms of this Policy.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

A. The Company collects Personal Data in the following cases:

• The Subscribers register as members on the Company's Web Site and use its services (by sending their order or in any other way) and / or to receive Company’s advertising / newsletters to keep up to date of the Company as well as for new products and services provided by the Company (hereinafter referred to as "Newsletters"),

• the Data Subjects contact with the Company through its Website

• concludes contracts with the Data Subjects

B. In the above-mentioned context, the Company may collect, store and use the following types of Personal Data:

 

• information provided by the Data Subjects for the purposes of contacting with the Company, registering them on the Site (including sending them Newsletters if they select the option when they sign in) and / or using the Services of the Company and / or its Web Site

• any other information that the Data Subjects choose to disclose to the Company (either through its Website or otherwise) which is pertinent to the fulfilment of Data Subjects’ personal requests and fall within the Company’s scope of business (eg order and return of products, proposals for cooperation with the Company)

• any information that the Data Subjects choose to disclose to the Company for the purposes of signing and performing an agreement with the Company

 

More specifically, information that the Company may collect from the Data Subjects either during the use/register by them of the services of its Website (including sending them Newsletters if they select the option when they sign in) and / or during the use by them of the services of its Website, their communication with the Company or through the general use of the services that relate to the Company's subject matter (eg ordering and returning products, proposals for cooperation with the Company), is the following:

 

• Personal Data (eg Name, Surname, Contact Address, Contact Number, E-mail address)

• Financial Data (eg Credit Card Information)

• Employment Data (e.g. Employment, Position / Title, Employment Location)

 

C. The Company uses the Personal Data of Data Subjects for the following purposes:

• in order to provide to the Data Subjects the services requested;

• in order to inform the Data Subjects about the services provided;

• in order to fulfil the requests of the Data Subjects from time to time regarding the services provided through the Company's Web Site

• in order to answer to questions and requests addressed to ERA by the Data Subjects;

• Updating Subjects of Company News, new products and new offers / service categories by sending them to e-mails / newsletters unless they have requested not to receive such newsletters.

• for the Company’s internal purposes and in order to secure the quality of services provided;

• in order for the Company to perform an agreement that the Company has entered into;

• or other purposes as provided or required by law (eg the Company to comply with its legal obligations or for the protection of its/Data Subjects’ vital interests or in cases that processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the Company)

Protection of Personal Data of Data Subjects

The Company takes appropriate legal, organizational and technical measures in order to protect the Personal Data of the Data Subjects, as well as technical measures for the protection of the Personal Data of the Data Subjects in accordance with the applicable legislation for privacy and data security. The Company implements various security technologies and procedures in order to protect the Personal Data of the Data Subjects from any illegal destruction, loss, misuse or modification, as well as against any unauthorized or illegal processing, use or disclosure.

The Company will delete or re-identify the Personal Data of the Data Subjects once The Company no longer requires it for the provision of its services and/or for its business purposes and/or for the performance of a contract the Company has entered into and/or for legal purposes, or as required otherwise by the applicable legislation for the protection of Personal Data from time to time.

Non-Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

The Company only discloses the Subject’s personal Data to the courier service provider for the purpose of the Subject’s order fulfilment.

Subject to the above paragraph, the Company undertakes:

1) not to sell, hire or otherwise make public or disclose the Personal Data of the Subject Data to a third party.

2) not to disclose the Personal Data of the Data Subjects to third parties (individuals or legal entities) unless:

(a) the Data Subjects have provided explicit written consent and (i) the third party (individual or legal entity associate/ supplier/ service provider of the Company) has provided sufficient guarantees in respect of the technical and organizational measures governing the processing to be carried out and (ii) the third party (individual or legal entity associate/ supplier/ service provider of the Company) has entered into a written contact with the Company which imposes on the third party obligations identical to those imposed on the Company under the provisions of Personal Data protection;

b) required in order for the Company to comply with the respective legislation and only to any competent public prosecutor, police, criminal investigation and judicial authorities in response to their requests;

(c) in connection with any legal/judicial proceedings or prospective legal/judicial proceedings;

(d) in order for the Company to establish, exercise or defend its legal rights –including information to regulatory, prosecution οr other authorities for the purposes of fraud prevention and anti-counterfeiting, unauthorized use and illegal activities-.

The Company bounds not to transfer Personal Data of the Data Subjects in third countries outside the European Union without the Data Subjects’ prior written consent unless ERA and the recipients of such Personal Data have entered into and use the standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and annexed to the Commission Decision of 5th February 2010 on standard contractual clauses for transfer of personal data to processors established in third countries (2010/87/ΕU).

Data Subjects’ Rights

The Data Subjects are entitled to exercise the following rights arising from the provisions of GDPR and the applicable legislation which implements or supplements GDPR or otherwise is related to the processing of individuals’ Personal Data together with the binding directives and Codes of Practice issued from time to time by the respective supervisory authorities:

The right to be informed about the processing of their Personal Data, as well as the legal basis for such processing and all details related to it (the processing);

The right of access and rectification of their Personal Data concerning him or her;

The right to erasure their Personal Data in case the Personal Data are no longer necessary for the provision of any services;

The right to restrict the processing of their Personal Data;

The right to object to the processing of their Personal Data;

The right to Personal Data portability to another data controller, i.e. the right of the Data Subjects to receive data in appropriate format, so that their transfer to another data controller is technically feasible (eg CD).

 

In order to exercise the above-mentioned rights or for any enquiry the Data Subjects may contact with the Company:

 

By sending e-mail to the following e-mail address gdpr@resoul.gr or

By sending a letter to the address set out in the Preamble of this Policy

 

The Data Subjects are also entitled to withdraw at any time the consent they have provided regarding the processing of their Personal Data (without retroactive effect) following one of the two (2) ways described above.

Furthermore, the Data Subjects (a) are entitled to lodge a written complaint before the competent supervisory authority regarding the protection of their Personal Data, i.e. the Data Protection Authority (1-3, Kifisias Avenue, P.C. 115 23, Athens, +30 210 6475600, e-mail contact@dpa.gr) and (b) have the right to an effective judicial remedy in case the Data Subjects consider that their Personal Data have been violated.

Links to other sites

The Company through its Website may contain links to third party websites or include third party websites. This Policy does not apply to these websites and the Company is not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of such websites. If the Data Subjects choose to visit a linked site, they agree that the Company is not responsible for the availability of this site and agree that the Company does not control, sign or is responsible in any way whatsoever for:

the way in which the Personal Data of the Data Subjects are addressed in these websites;

the content of such websites;

the use of such websites from other individuals

The Company encourages the Data Subjects to procure in advance and check always the disclaimers and privacy policies published in each website or mobile application before disclosing any Personal Data.

Applicable law

The processing and protection of Personal Data of the Data Subjects is governed by the terms of this clause, the provisions of GDPR which shall enter in force on May 25, 2018 and the applicable Greek legislation which implements or supplements GDPR or otherwise is related to the processing of individuals’ Personal Data together with the binding directives and Codes of Practice issued from time to time from the respective supervisory authorities (see European Commission).

Amendments

The Company reserves the right to update this Policy from time to time and post the most up-to-date version on the Website at any time without announcement. If substantial changes have been made the Company may post a relevant announcement relating to the amendments on the Website or inform the Data Subjects by sending a notification via e-mail and/or sms. The Company encourages the Data Subjects to check the Website from time to time in order to determine whether there have been any amendments, as well as to review from time to time this Policy in order to keep informed about the way in which the Company protects the Personal Data it collects.

 

If the Data Subjects proceed with the use of the Website of the Company, this entails their agreement with this Policy and any updates. If a Data Subject does not agree with the terms for the protection of Personal Data provided in this Policy he/she must not use the services provided by the Company.

 

This Policy was updated on May 23, 2018.

 

THE END

 

Terra Nation e-shop TERMS OF USE

 

 

TERMS OF USE

 

www.terra-nation.com is the online e-shop for the presentation and distribution of products via the internet, of the Greek company TERRA NATION TRADING PRODUCT & MARKETING SOCIETE ANONYME (Terra Nation), which is based in Afidnai, Attica (Tirteou Avenue, ZIP Code 19014), in Greece (ID number: 800802674 / DOY Athens FAE). Before joining the online store and browsing our site, we invite you to take into consideration the following terms and conditions, which apply specifically to the use of Terra Nation's online store, located at www.terra-nation.com.

 

Please read these terms of use of the Website carefully as by using the Website you agree to be bound by them.

 

1. Terms

 TERRA NATION reserves the right to unilaterally modify or renew the present terms and conditions of transactions made through its online store in accordance with its needs and trade practices. TERRA NATION undertakes to inform users of any modifications as well as of any change through the website of this e-shop.

 2. Information & Products Provided 

TERRA NATION is committed to the quality, completeness and validity of the information on the www.terra-nation.com website, both in terms of the exact details displayed and of the services provided by its online store, subject to reservation of any technical or typographical errors that can not be predicted or that have occurred inadvertently or due to interruptions of the site due to force majeure.

3. Limitation of Liability

TERRA NATION is not liable to customers / users for any damages that may arise from the execution or not of their order (except in the case of paragraph 9. "Withdrawal / Return - Replacement of Products"). It also reserves the time of delivery of the goods in cases of force majeure. The online store can provide no guarantee for the availability of the products, but it guarantees timely information to final consumers about their unavailability. The online store provides the content (eg information, names, pictures, illustrations, etc.), products and services available through the site "as they are".

Under no circumstances TERRA NATION online shop will be liable for any legal or civil and / or criminal claims or for any damages (positive, special or incidental, which are indicative and not limitation, alternative and / or cumulative as far as concerned loss of profits, data, lost profits, financial satisfaction, etc.) by visitors of the website or third parties due to the operation or not and / or the use of the site and / or inability to provide services and / or information available from it being and / or any unauthorized third party interventions to products and / or services or information available through it.

4. Intellectual Property Rights

This site is the official online store of TERRA NATION. The full content of the website, as it is formed at any time, including images, graphics, photographs, designs, texts, services and products, is the TERRA NATION copyright and is protected by the relevant provisions of Greek law, European law and international contracts. Any copying, analogue / digital recording and mechanical reproduction, distribution, transfer, downloading, processing, resale, creation of derivative work or misleading the public about the real provider of the Content of this site is prohibited. Any reproduction, re-issue, upload, communication, dissemination or transmission or any other use of the Content in any manner or means for commercial or other purposes is permitted only upon prior written permission of TERRA NATION or any other legitimate rightholder of the above copyrights. The names, images, logos and distinctive features representing TERRA NATION and / or its online store and / or third parties affiliated with them and their products or services are trademarks and distinct features of TERRA NATION and / or its third party and are protected by Greek, Commune and international trademark and industrial and copyright laws. In any case, their appearance and exposure to the TERRA NATION web site and e-shop should in no way be construed as a transfer or assignment of a license or right to use it.

5. Liability of a User

Site users accept that they will not use the online store of TERRA NATION for sending, posting, sending by e-mail or otherwise transmitting any content is illegal, harmful, threatening, abusive, annoying, defamatory, vulgar, obscene , libelous or violating someone else's privacy, showing empathy, or expressing racial, national or other distinctions, being capable of causing harm to minors in any way, not being entitled to broadcast (such as inside information, proprietary and confidential information acquired or disclosed as part of a business relationship or covered by confidentiality agreements), violate any patent, trademark, trade secret, copyright or other ownership of third parties, contain software viruses or any other code, file or program designed to cause interruption, damage, or equipment of any software or computer hardware intentionally or unintentionally violates applicable Greek and Commune law and its provisions may interfere with third parties in any way and any content is used to collect or store personal data about other users.

6. Security 

TERRA NATION, taking into account the importance of the security of User's Personal Data and their electronic transactions, takes all necessary measures, using the most modern and advanced methods, to ensure maximum security. All information, which is related to their personal data and their transactions, is secure and confidential. The security of the TERRA NATION online store is achieved by the following methods:

Customer Recognition

The codes used to identify the customers are of two kinds: The Sign-in Password (the E-mail or username) and the Personal Security Password (password), each time consumers are registered they give access with absolute safety and security to their personal information. Users are given the ability to change their Personal Security Password as often as they wish. The only person who has access to his data is the User himself, through the above codes, and is solely responsible for maintaining his privacy and hiding it from third parties. In case of loss or leakage, we must immediately notify you, otherwise the TERRA NATION online store is not responsible for the use of the password by an unauthorized person. We encourage users to change the password at regular intervals and avoid using the same and easily detectable codes (eg birthday, phone number). 

Encryption

SSL creates a secure link between the user's entry form on the web page and the user's browser. SSL certificates ensure secure data exchange between the two sides, preventing malicious users from intercepting data.

SSLs serve the following two procedures:

Secure data transfer between a server and a computer.

Certification and identification, helping the user to verify the identity of the website they are dealing with.

 

 

Trading Confidentiality

Confidentiality is self-evident. The same basic principles governing classic transactions also apply to e-commerce. All information transmitted by the user / member to TERRA NATION is confidential and TERRA NATION has taken all necessary measures to use them only insofar as this is deemed necessary in the context of the services provided. Some of the steps taken are as follows: Only authorized employees have access to your transaction information and only when necessary, e.g. to handle your requests. TERRA NATION does not disclose the details of its customers and transactions unless it has written authorization from you or is required by a court order or decision of another public authority. In case TERRA NATION uses third parties to support its systems, it takes care to ensure confidentiality. You can ask for any information that is being held for you and for correction if you can substantiate the error. For your own security, you should also handle all information provided through the service as confidential and not make any disclosure to third parties. Informational directories and printed materials will only be received if you wish and you declare it during your registration as a member. In any case, TERRA NATION's online store does not in any way disclose or make public your personal data and the information you trust us. The personal data which are made available to us by register as a member is used solely for the execution of your transactions. All information is encrypted and kept secure.

7. Privacy Policy

When you visit our pages to order products and to ensure that we can contact you so that we can inform you of our new products, you may be prompted to give us information about you (name, job description, e-mail address, date of birth, etc.). Any personal data you declare anywhere on the pages and services of the www.terra-nation.com website are for the sole purpose of ensuring the operation of the respective service and may not be used by any third party without complying with the provisions of Law 2472/97 on the protection against the processing of personal data, as it applies at any time. The online store operates in accordance with applicable Greek and Commune law and keeps your personal data secure for as long as you are registered with a service and which is deleted after any termination of the deal. The personal data that you declare in the online store are used exclusively by or with its affiliates to support, promote and execute the relationship. Recorded data in the file may be communicated to the competent judicial, police and other administrative authorities upon their legitimate request and in accordance with any applicable laws. The Customer / User has, within the scope of the Telecommunications Privacy Act, the right to be informed and objected provided by Articles 11 to 13 of Law 2472/1997.

8. Purchasing Products

TERRA NATION makes every effort to provide high-quality services, but it is not responsible for any errors in product prices and features and cannot ensure that there will be no errors of the site or human mistakes when updating / listing price of a product. For safety and market efficiency, we invite you to collaborate and when you find out a product offered at an abnormally low or high price compared to its market value before proceeding the order, please contact Customer Service at 22950-23111 or via the site's e-mail form.

9. Return for replacement / repair of products

You have the right to return the products you purchased and ask for their replacement

(a) in all cases where wrong products or products of poor and defective quality (mistakes in order, invoicing, shipment, damaged during transportation or poor packaging) were sold with proven fault to TERRA NATION; and

(b) in all cases where there was a problem / actual defect of the product (function or quality) covered by the product warranty.

In each case above, the maximum refund period for replacement may not be extended beyond ten (10) calendar days from the date of receipt. In addition, in all cases, the product of replacement must be accompanied by the original proof of purchase. In all the above cases, the replacement products must be in condition in which they were received by the customer, full equipment without damage, and their original packaging in excellent condition, accompanied by all the documents which were shipped with the product (such as Postage Bulletin - Invoice, Proof of Retail Market, etc.). Before any refund, it is advisable to contact TERRA NATION. In any case, return and replacement is possible under the following conditions:

• contact the same day or the next working day with TERRA NATION

• the product has not been used

• The product is accompanied by all necessary documents proving the transaction (eg Postage Bulletin - Invoice, Proof of Retail Market, etc.).

In case that they haven’t been returned within ten (10) calendar days, TERRA NATION may refuse to accept any refund for replacement.

10. Order Cancellation - Withdrawal

An order may be cancelled in the following cases:

If the online order has been completed but the product has not yet been shipped you may call 22950-23111 and one of our partners will take over the cancellation of your order. After receiving the product, please call us at 22950-23111 or contact us via the site's e-mail form explaining why you wish to cancel your order. A partner will serve you immediately and will inform you of all your possible choices. 

You have the right to return the products you have purchased and claim your refund within fourteen (14) days from the date of purchase. In such a case, the product should be returned to TERRA NATION in its original packaging, just as it was received by you at your own shipping charges. TERRA NATION will immediately refund the money for the returned product as soon as it confirms the status of the returned product. Although it is not required for the return of the product the justification of the return (unwarranted retreat) the TERRA NATION may ask you, for pure reasons of improvement of its products and services, the reason of the return of the product. It is your right to answer or not, and in any case your response or not, has no relation to your refund, so TERRA NATION undertakes to submit its question always after returning your money.

***Terra Nation provides 2 years warranty of good use provided the owner reserves and shows the receipt of the purchase

 

11. Payment Methods

Payment using a credit card via PayPal. Discount your order with your credit card via PayPal (www.paypal.com).

Payment by credit card.

 

12. Order / Delivery of Products / Shipping Costs

Checkout

When your order is complete, the following message (indicative example) appears: "Thank you for your order! You will soon receive a confirmation email. "

Receipt of Products

Make your order until 12:00 from Monday to Friday and your order will be shipped by TERRA NATION the following working day with an expected delivery time within 5 working days. The above deadlines do not apply during times of extreme weather phenomena or strikes and in any case of force majeure which may affect shipping time.

 Shipping charges

Shipping costs are set at € 15 for orders below € 60. All orders over € 60 are shipped with FREE SHIPPING

13. Delay of Order

Your order may be delayed for the following reasons:

(a) One of the products included in your order is out of stock in the eshop allocated warehouse and has to be shipped form a different location. In this case an employee of our company will contact you directly to give you all the alternative choices. 

(b) The product you ordered has already been removed and is not available. In this case an employee of our company will contact you directly to give you all the alternative choices. 

(c) In any case of force majeure and during periods of extreme weather phenomena or strikes, which may affect the delivery and the delivery of your order.

(d) If it is impossible to contact you, by telephone and / or by e-mail (if there is a problem with your order, either in relation to the product or the payment). Ex. Your contact data are not properly updated.

 

 

 

THE END

 

Update for Cookies

The cookie is a small electronic file, usually consisting of letters and numbers, which is sent from a web site and stored on the user's electronic device, allowing the identification of the particular device. Cookies play a very important role in the overall operation of the internet as they help to optimize the user's Internet browsing experience.

 

We use Cookies to improve your experience while using our website as well as to keep information used for the need for statistical studies and store your favorite products for a certain amount of time.

 

The cookies that are shipped from our web site and are stored on your electronic device are as follows:

 

IIS session cookie

Tomcat session cookie

Sharethis cookie

DoubleClick (Google)

Google Adwords

Google Adwords Conversion

Google Analytics

WishList

 

 

How Can You Disable the Use of Cookies?

 

If you wish to enable or disable the use of cookies from your browser settings, please visit the following web pages depending on your browser to learn about the necessary actions.

 

 

Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/el-gr/kb/278835
Firefox https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/delete-cookies-remove-info-websites-stored
Chrome https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=en
Opera http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/PH5042?locale=el_GR
Safari for iPad and iPhone https://support.apple.com/el-gr/HT201265

 

By disabling Cookies or by withdrawing your consent, certain features of the site will not be available.

 

 

 

LEGAL NOTICE - IMPRESSUM

 

Verantwortlich für diese Website gemäß § 5 Telemediengesetz (TMG):

 

Terra Nation GmbH

Zimmersmühlenweg 62.

61440 Oberursel ( Taunus )

 

Kontakt:

Email: info@terra-nation.com

 

Registriert:

Handelsregister: Amtsgericht Bad Homburg v.d.H.

Registrations-Nr.: HRB 12725

 

Geschäftsführer: Peter Kollar

 

Umsatzsteuer-Identifikationsnummer: DE289262778